Ocala Teams Compete at Regionals – 2014

leigha torino wins the 2a region 2 cross country meet

Cross Country teams from Ocala competed today in their regional meets with hopes of qualifying for the state meet next week in Tallahassee. The top 6 teams and top 15 individuals in each region qualify to run next weekend. Below OcalaFit has compiled all of the local results.

1A Girls – Hal Brady

11) Ashley Gallinaro (SJL) – 21:31 – QUALIFIED

Official Results

2A Girls – Hal Brady

1) Leigha Torino (NMHS) – 19:31 – QUALIFIED
19) Taylor Smith (NMHS) – 22:24
49) Brooke Banner (TCHS) – 23:44
54) Lauren Waller (TCHS) – 23:57
57) Rachel Henriques (TCHS) – 24:15
74) Annie Sieger (TCHS) – 25:19
80) Martina Vargas (TCHS) – 26:29
83) Ashley Harrynarine (TCHS) – 27:09
95) Rozina DePrete (TCHS) – 28:35

10) Trinity Catholic High School – 254 pts

Official Results

3A Girls – Hal Brady

2) Elizabeth Mulford (VHS) – 19:15 – QUALIFIED
3) Audrey Carpenter (VHS) – 19:42 – QUALIFIED
10) Stephanie Hansen (VHS) – 20:33 – QUALIFIED
13) Hannah Evans (VHS) – 20:53 – QUALIFIED
14) Morgan Engel (VHS) – 20:57 – QUALIFIED
22) Alexandra Daley (VHS) – 21:53 – QUALIFIED
26) Sophia Thomas (BHS) – 22:05
53) Keely Pisczek (BHS) – 23:31
71) Brianne Miller (BHS) – 24:29
72) Kenya Carter (BHS) – 24:36
76) Emily Rood (VHS) – 24:38
95) Kaleah Florence (BHS) – 26:33
96) Tiffany Crescenzo (BHS) – 26:37
104) Mari Rivera Marte (BHS) – 28:40

1) Vanguard High School – 27 pts – QUALIFIED
10) Belleview High School – 268 pts

Official Results

4A Girls – Bunnell

88) Molly Shutters (FHS) – 22:04
106) Paige Davis (FHS) – 23:07
111) Sabrina Yser (FHS) – 23:49
112) Mary Campbell (FHS) – 27:18
113) Blair Bucklen (FHS) – 27:19
114) Reyna Mae Cuales (FHS) – 27:56

15) Forest High School – 470 pts

Official Results

 1A Boys – Hal Brady

No Marion County Runners

2A Boys – Hal Brady

15) Moises Herrera (NMHS) – 17:31 – QUALIFIED
20) Brig Merritt (NMHS) – 18:07 – QUALIFIED
34) Theodore Winter (NMHS) – 18:33 – QUALIFIED
36) Josue Herrera (NMHS) – 18:34 – QUALIFIED
40) Hever Ramirez (NMHS) – 18:38 – QUALIFIED
54) Evan Fischer (TCHS) – 19:05
68) Johan Pinales (TCHS) – 19:29
70) Noah Scarpetta (NMHS) – 19:37 – QUALIFIED
72) Ryan Banner (TCHS) – 19:43
79) Jessen Hendrix (TCHS) – 19:51
85) Robert Herbert (TCHS) – 20:14
105) Matthew Garlisi (TCHS) – 22:02
109) Jeremia Holland (TCHS) – 24:02

4) North Marion High School – 137 pts – QUALIFIED
13) Trinity Catholic High School – 321 pts

Official Results

3A Boys – Hal Brady

1) Joey Fitzpatrick (VHS) – 16:05 – QUALIFIED
6) Kray Hubner (VHS) – 16:59 – QUALIFIED
10) Diego Lavieri-Sosa (VHS) – 17:06 – QUALIFIED
12) Redondo Beauplan (BHS) – 17:13 – QUALIFIED
14) Teig Hennessy (VHS) – 17:14 – QUALIFIED
16) Boston Fitzpatrick (VHS) – 17:20 – QUALIFIED
21) Lee Morrison (VHS) – 17:26 – QUALIFIED
27) Aaron Deese (VHS) – 17:46 – QUALIFIED
31) Joryan Hernandez (BHS) – 17:54
40) Justin Smallridge (BHS) – 18:09
59) Jeffrey Wood (BHS) – 18:32
67) Brian Martin (BHS) – 18:40
85) Ricardo Sierra Pagan (BHS) – 19:34
95) Samuel Dawkins (BHS) – 20:20

1) Vanguard High School – 47 pts – QUALIFIED
9) Belleview High School – 188 pts

Official Results

4A Boys – Bunnell

34) Christian Cobb (FHS) – 16:59

Official Results

Posted in Insight, Race Results and tagged , , , , , , , , , .